July Cup Class 1 Race 2

JULY CUP CLASS 1

Entries: 6      Races Sailed: 2

 

Series Place Sail No Boat Type of Boat Owner Handicap Series Points Race 1 Race 2
1 9658R ECLIPSE MAXI 1000 C.CHERRY & D MYLROIE 0.922 5 4 1
2 3057T STAMPEDE MUSTANG 30 D .HARDEN 0.904 5 1 OCS4
3 5042 TUMBLEHOME 2 HALF TON C.BALL 0.912 5 3 2
4 7270 GRACE & DANGER SJ27 NOBLE,GOSLING,COURTS 0.876 5 2 3
5 1593 MIDNIGHT MOJITO ELAN 35 M. BRADLEY 1.021 14 DNC7 DNC7
5 3912 EROTIC BEAR SJ35 P.WOOD 0.959 14 DNC7 DNC7

July Cup Class 1 Race 2

JULY CUP CLASS 1

Race 2

Start: Wed 9 Jul 14 18:10:00

 

Points Sail No Boat Owner Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing
Place
Comments Points
1 9658R ECLIPSE C.CHERRY & D MYLROIE 1:17:15 0.922 1:11:13 1 1
2 5042 TUMBLEHOME 2 C.BALL 1:21:21 0.912 1:14:11 2 2
3 7270 GRACE & DANGER NOBLE,GOSLING,COURTS 1:29:59 0.876 1:18:50 3 3
4 3057T STAMPEDE D .HARDEN 0.904 OCS-On Course Side of Starting Line 4
7 3912 EROTIC BEAR P.WOOD 0.959 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 7
7 1593 MIDNIGHT MOJITO M. BRADLEY 1.021 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area 7

Squibs July cup 2014

SQUIBS JULY CUP 2014  
Race 1  
Provisional Result  
Wed 2 Jul 14 18:20:00  
Finishing
Sail No Boat Owner Place Points
157 I.SIMMONS 1 1
19 SEABRIGHT A. KNIGHTS 2 2
868 3 3
862 BRUTUS S.GRIFFIN 4 4
880 QUIDSIN M & I KNIGHTS 5 5
84 ENTENTE CORDIALE N. SUTCLIFFE 6 6
815 ATALANTA A. WOOD-HILL 7 7
31 13  
678 13  
805 13  
819 LADY PENELOPE M HUTCHINGS 13  
852 13  

 

Slow Handicap July Cup 2014

SLOW HANDICAP JULY CUP
Race 1
Provisional Result  
Wed 2 Jul 14 18:40:00
Finishing
Sail No Boat Owner Elapsed Handicap Corrected Place Points
501 MY BABY PIP BLUNDEN 0:39:57 1222 0:32:42 1 1
2703 GRIFF DAVIES 0:48:37 1351 0:35:59 2 2
5546 KAITLIN MORLEY 0:59:43 1658 0:36:01 3 3
2702 NIAMH DAVIES 0:49:02 1351 0:36:18 4 4
2047 NIAMH DAVIES 1222 15
4545 HARRY PHELPS 1222 15
5468 BRAYBROOK 1222 15
43488 MATTHEW JAYASEKARA 1322 15
44489 HARRY PHELPS 1322 15
45719 SCOTT ELLIS 1322 15
478 BEN BELLCHAMBERS 1351 15
652 DYLAN COLLINGBOURNE 1351 15
2631 PISCES KAITLIN MORLEY 1451 15
5262 ABI JAYSAKERA 1658 15

 

Fast Handicap July Cup 2014

FAST HANDICAP JULY CUP 2014
Race 1
Provisional Result  
Wed 2 Jul 14 18:35:00
Finishing
Sail No Boat Owner Elapsed Handicap Corrected Place Points
146161 KATHRYN H-P 0:47:33 1122 0:42:23 1 1
155166 CHAY TAYLOR 0:48:09 1122 0:42:55 2 2
2106 JO TRIBE 0:46:56 1071 0:43:49 3 3
740 NOT KNOWN 0:46:29 1051 0:44:14 4 4
193781 ANT LAW 0:50:48 1122 0:45:17 5 5
171905 JAMIE ALDRIDGE 0:52:16 1122 0:46:35 6 6
179741 ARTHUR BROWN 0:52:18 1122 0:46:37 7 7
1006 RICHARD TAYLOR 0:46:56 1003 0:46:48 8 8
14433 ANDY SADLER 0:53:00 1117 0:47:27 9 9.5
171599 THOMAS JAYASEKARA 0:53:14 1122 0:47:27 9 9.5
1323 0:50:42 1051 0:48:14 11 11
91413 ABI EVELEIGH 0:55:20 1088 0:50:51 12 12
879 0:54:09 1051 0:51:31 13 13
17233 LIAM HANNAH 0:56:52 1088 0:52:16 14 14
4578 HAMISH BETHANY 0:49:09 922 0:53:18 15 15
584 HANNAH HARDEN 0:54:53 960 0:57:10 16 16
1416 KEITH & JASON 1051 27
137341 FLYNN DAVIES 1122 27
146446 ANT LAW 1122 27
152597 PAUL NEWMAN 1122 27
164486 EMMA YOUNG 1122 27
174722 JOSH ALDRIDGE 1122 27
183207 ZAC BIKHAZI 1122 27
192783 JAKE BRAYBROOK 1122 27
476 HAMISH BETHANY 1200 27
1895 STIRLING TAYLOR 922 27

Class 3 July Cup 2014

CLASS 3 JULY CUP
Race 1
Provisional Result  
Wed 2 Jul 14 18:15:00
Finishing
Sail No Boat Owner Elapsed Handicap Corrected Place Points Comments
207 LIVE WIRE C. NOLAN 0:47:49 1058 0:45:12 1 1  
3531 RED MAGIC D.LEWIN 0:43:36 815 0:53:30 2 2  
1 BELLA VELA A.HEEL 0:52:23 888 0:58:59 3 3  
254 CHARISMA J. BELL 780 5 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area

Class 1 July Cup 2014

JULY CUP CLASS 1
Race 1
Provisional Result  
Wed 2 Jul 14 18:05:00
Finishing
Sail No Boat Owner Elapsed Handicap Corrected Place Points Comments
3057T STAMPEDE D .HARDEN 0:52:40 0.904 0:47:37 1 1  
7270 GRACE & DANGER NOBLE,GOSLING,COURTS 0:56:38 0.876 0:49:37 2 2  
5042 TUMBLEHOME 2 C.BALL 0:54:37 0.912 0:49:49 3 3  
9658R ECLIPSE C.CHERRY & D MYLROIE 0:54:48 0.922 0:50:32 4 4  
3531 RED MAGIC D.LEWIN 0.815 8 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area
3912 EROTIC BEAR P.WOOD 0.959 8 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area
1593 MIDNIGHT MOJITO M. BRADLEY 1.021 8 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area

 

Tera Open Notice of Race 5/6th July2014

Tera  Open Meeting

 

NOR and  Sailing Instructions Burnham 2014  issue l

General Notes.

This open meeting is designed for all abilities and to be parent friendly. The planned race area will be as close to the pontoon and bar as possible for easy spectating. The post code of the BSC is CM08AS. Competitor lunches included.

1. Rules

1.1  The Open meeting will be governed by the “rules” as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing 2013 – 2016, and the RS Tera Class Association. In the event of conflict these sailing SI’s these sailing instructions take precedence.

1.2 Competitors shall have completed the entry form and paid the race entry. (£15/day.)

 

      2 . Entry

      2.1  Enter with Richard Tucker      richard@imolaproject.co.uk  Tel:07702806759

2.2   Entries will be accepted on the day

 

3. Communications

3.1  Notices and change of sailing instructions will be posted on the club notice board             and advised at the briefing.

3.2  Signals ashore will be displayed from the Club Race box.

 

 

4.  Safety

4.1 Personal buoyancy must be worn by all competitors whist afloat at all times. (This changes RRS 40)

4.1  It is the responsibility of the helm and crew to decide if the conditions are suitable for their ability.

 

  1. Program

5.1  Saturday 5th |July

5.2  Registration 09:00 hrs – 10:00 hrs

5.3  Competitors Briefing 10:30 hrs

5.4  Launching 11:00 hrs

5.5  First race 11:30 hrs followed by 3 further races with a break for lunch after race 2.

5.6  Sunday 6th July

5.7  Briefing 09:45 hrs

5.8  Launching 10:00 hrs

5.9  First race 10:30 hrs followed by 3 further races with a break for lunch after race 7

 

  1. Scoring / Discards

6.1  If 4 or more races are sailed there will be one discard.

6.2  The low points scoring system will be used.

6.3  The Race Officer must be informed of any Helm changes

 

  1. Penalty System

7.1  RRS 44.3 shall not apply, (Scoring penalty)

7.2  Touching a mark is an infringement of the rules and does require a one turn penalty.

7.3  The Race officer must be informed of any intention to lodge a protest  asap.

 

  1. Time Limit

8.1  The time limit for the first boat is 75 minutes from the starting signal.

8.2  Boats that have not finished within 20 minutes of the first boat may be finished in their observed position on the course at the discretion of the Race Officer.

 

  1. Equipment

9.1  The equipment used must comply with the Tera Class rules.

 

  1. Start / Finish / Course

10.1                   The start will be between a flag on the committee boat and the orange buoy at the other end of the line.

10.2                   If a distance mark is used it will be laid just behind the line close to the committee boat, all boats must start and pass this mark on the opposite side to           the committee boat.

10.3                   All boats must pass through the start / finish gate on the windward leg. This is not a requirement on the leeward leg.

10.4                   The course is a windward leeward with a spreader mark, or as advised at the briefing if the conditions do not permit a windward leeward course.

10.5                   The number of laps and course direction,(port or Stbd), will be displayed on the committee boat before the 5 minute signal.

10.6                   The finish line will be as per the start line. After finishing please keep clear of the line, if a boat is recorded crossing the line more than once then the worst recorded place may be used.

 

11. INSURANCE

11.1 Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of £2,000,000 per event or the equivalent.

An Inspired Facility